Questions & Answers

VST2 Folder is missing

0 votes
387 views
asked Jan 31, 2017 in Studio One 3 by simonkujus (190 points)
Hey studio1-community,

my Studio One 3 Pro will not recognize some of my 3rd party plugins.

What I did:
1. removed VST location in preferences
2. added VST location in preferences.

Result:
Now the VST2 folder in browser of Studio One is missing.

What I did in additional:
3. Reset Blacklist in preferences.
4. Refreshed browser/folders via right click options.
4. Restarted Studio One many times rescan.

Result:
VST2 folder is still missing.

--

Operation System: OSX 10.11 (El Capitan)

--

Please help me, i don't know what i can do to fix this problem.

Best regards - Tim.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (197,630 points)
 
Best answer
Hello Tim,

Reset your Studio one settings

1.  Quit Studio One

2.  From the Finder toolbar, click Go, hold Option, and click Library

3.  Open Application Support/PreSonus Software/Studio One 3

4.  Copy the contents of the folder to a folder on your desktop for use as a backup.

4.  Delete all files and folders except for the user.license file

5.  Launch Studio One 3 and test for this issue again.  If the problem still exists, please feel free to copy your settings files back over from the backup you created in step 4.

*If you are missing any Sound Sets after doing this, simply go to Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets and double-click one of the files.  

If this does not resolve the issue, please submit a support request.
0 votes
answered Feb 3, 2017 by simonkujus (190 points)
Thanks for your prompt reply.

But these steps do not solve the problem.
So i will submit a support request.

Best regards!
...