Questions & Answers

Time stretch inside Sampleone and Impact ??

+58 votes
384 views
asked Mar 7, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by harrisonmoses (630 points)
I was using Ableton and switched back to Studio one a couple months ago:) I miss Time streching Inside Sample one :( Time stretch inside Sampleone and Impact will increase the possiblities of sampling capabilities to another level of production...Kontakt and other Samplers from other DAWs Provide Time streching capabilities,So Can we expect this in next update???

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,520 points)
selected Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered May 12 by navjotsingh4 (170 points)
Not answering but here to ask if the this feature is available yet or not. i use drum chops which i have to timestrech and bounce coz imkat can't timestrech.
0 votes
answered Jun 4 by lestervandewalle2 (2,260 points)
Yeah this is still a great suggestion, the 'fit to tempo' thing (which I do like) is pretty useless for one-shot samples.
It would definitely improve the flexibility of both Impact XT and Sampleone
...