Questions & Answers

Firestudio Project s/pdif does not work with Yamaha A-500

0 votes
198 views
asked Feb 5, 2017 in FireStudio Series by gabrielcugnet (150 points)
Hello! I'm using my Firestudio Project on my computer (windows 7 64bit i5 3.20 GHz with 8Gb of RAM)

First I would like to know if I can connect my Yamaha Amplifier A-S500 that I used to listen my KEF Q-100 Bookshelf speaker, on the Firestudio Project. My Yamaha A-S500 stereo output is RCA only, so I tried to connect it to the s/pdif outputs of the Firestudio like I used to do with my Focusrite 2i4, but nothing is coming out but a noise on one side of the speaker...

I update my driver with the Universal Control 1.7.4, there is still the same problem. So I started to think that I cannot link my Yamaha Amplifier to the Firestudio... Can I? Or do I need an adapter to connect my stereo RCA to a stereo TRS? I'm a bit lost so any help is welcome.

Thank you for your time.

Gabriel
related to an answer for: Firestudio project Spdif out not working!!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 13, 2017 by zachjamison (1,050 points)
selected Jul 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
You will need a digital to analog converter to go from RCA to s/pdif, I just picked one up at best buy the other day to hook up computer speakers to my Firestudio Project.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/insignia-optical-coaxial-digital-to-analog-converter-black/4226000.p?skuId=4226000
0 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley (753,520 points)
The Yamaha A-500 does NOT have a SPDIF Input, therefore you will not be able to use your Yamaha A-500 to monitor from the SPDIF Out of the FS Project. We do not recommend using a home stereo for a studio monitor system. The RCA Line Output is Red and White indicating Analog audio.

SPDIF carries 2 digital signals for Left and Right over a single RCA Type cable that requires use of a single unbalanced SPDIF cable (75 Ohms). You can get these at your pro-music store. There are 2 jacks on the back of the FireStudio Project. SPDIF IN and SPDIF OUT. Each Jack represents 2 channels.

Another poster commented and is correct that you would need to acquire an after market Digital to Analog convertor that connects SPDIF on one end and Analog RCA Out on the other to connect to your Yamaha A-500 Receiver.

This is not true for all receivers, as many receivers do have SPDIF Input, however in many cases, these inputs are Optical and not RCA / Coax connections. In the event someone else reads this, you can get a format converter to convert RCA SPDIF to Optical. These are available online, pro music and broadcast stores, and some higher end home theater stores.
...