Questions & Answers

Does the Firestudio Project work in Mojave?

0 votes
301 views
asked Sep 26 in FireStudio Series by fluffy (180 points)
I would like to update my Mac to macOS Mojave but I would also like to keep using my Firestudio Project. Unfortunately the official compatibility statement doesn’t say anything about the Firestudio line, and I don’t want to find out the hard way that it isn’t. Has anyone upgraded to Mojave and managed to keep their Firestudio working?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 26 by AlexTinsley (731,220 points)
selected Sep 26 by fluffy
 
Best answer
You're right, had not explicitly stated that in the 10.14 statement, since updated. So far our testing has shown UC 1.7.6 is working with FireStudio.
–1 vote
answered Oct 10 by cameronmcnairn (120 points)
I can use my interface to listening to music and playback direct into my interface.

My Logic Pro X does not get any signal for Instrument/Mic track.....
commented Oct 30 by AlexTinsley (731,220 points)
–1 vote
answered Oct 30 by vincentzubiller (180 points)
Hi!

I posted a more or less similar question not that long ago but it doesn't seem to appear anywhere.

I have a presonus firestudio project and since I have updated to Mojave, non of the input are working. I can listen to anything on it, the output work but I can't record anything. It's a big issue for me because I play live with Ableton and synths/groovebox. If anyone can help, that would be great.

If not I guess I'll have to restore my macbook pro to high sierra but it would kind of suck.

Thank you!

Cheers!
...