Questions & Answers

Bypass Master Post Procession

+7 votes
740 views
asked Feb 11, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by adamsampler (240 points)
Hello Presonus.

I am one of those person how use sonarworks ref 3 calibration software (among others)

Therefore the  plugin is almost always on the master bus in the Post section.

Once in a while I forget to bypass it before exporting meaning that it is bounced with an EQ curve that once works in my room.

My request is to be able to check "export without post processing"

That would just make my day ;-)

Thank you

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 11, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,720 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Feb 28, 2017 by BobF (2,000 points)
I have the same situation with ARC2.  IMO, a more elegant solution would be to have a dedicated monitor FX section that is always excluded from mixdown, or to make each effect able to be bypassed for mixdown.

Reaper has monitor FX support.  SONAR has the ability to route Main to another bus.  I do this with monitor effects on this bus, while effects I want included in the mix are inserted directly in Main, with Main always being the mixdown source.
...