Questions & Answers

Putting 32 Bit&64Bit Studio One Version together!

+1 vote
122 views
asked Feb 15, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Michael1985 (7,480 points)

Because I want to work on my older songs with 32 Bit Plugins also with 64 BIt Plugins and vice versa, it would be cool if there is just one Studio One Version! jbridge is very problemtic because it generates CPU spikes and has many bugs which crahs the system very often....

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,510 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered May 12, 2017 by Photontic (680 points)
This is impossible. The only way this could be done is to have the 64-bit version load 32-bit plugins by using a wrapper like JBridge. PreSonus have previously stated that they're not going to do that (as in making it a standard feature of S1), because there's already options available to users who need this, so there's no reason for them to spend time and money on it, which makes perfect sense.
...