Questions & Answers

Want to use chorder, can't get the bundled sounds to install have downloaded multiple times.

+1 vote
484 views
asked Feb 16, 2017 in Studio One 3 by Murrell Thixton (230 points)
I built my computer, Intel I-7 processor, Windows 7, 16Gb Ram, Studio One Professional 3.3.3, Studio 192 interface firmware is up to date.

Want to use Chorder, can't find it assumed it is in the bundled sounds.  Have tried to download and install the bundled sounds multiple times no success.  I started with Artist and moved up to Professional 2 and now version 3 that I have updated to the most current iteration.  I still have the old Studio One 2 installed on my machine could that be the problem?  When I purchased 3 I did it as an upgrade, should I have uninstalled Studio One 2 after doing the upgrade?

Again my main goal is to get Chorder and use it, need to know if I'm going the wrong direction.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 16, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (200,310 points)
 
Best answer

Chorder is only available in Studio One 3 Professional. When you are logged into Studio One, simply go to the menu Studio One > Studio One Activations. Use the drop down and select "Show my existing Product Keys". 

Select your Studio One 3 Professional Key. Studio One will close and reopen. Then you will have access to all the content for Studio One 3 Professional. 

If after doing this, if Chorder is not available, please go to your My.Presonus.com account and submit a support ticket. 

0 votes
answered Mar 7, 2017 by tangerinedanger (1,270 points)
edited Mar 7, 2017 by tangerinedanger

Maybe you aren't looking on the right place,

Try this, open Browse -> instruments -> note FX -> "Chorder". Drag and drop it to the desired channel !

lets say you have a midi channel associated with MaiTai for example, you shoud drop the chorder on MaiTai channel, after that your channel will show twi stripes drawned on it, just click there whenever you want to edit chorder.

...