Questions & Answers

Expand the MIDI Chorder please!

+26 votes
737 views
asked Mar 7, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by kasmonkey (690 points)
This has so much potential to help us composers making songs, with some chord progression assistance!

Have a look at AutoTheory by Mozaic, and Native Instruments Komplet Kontrol light guides (and some of their instrument plugins), E-instruments Session Keys Animator  to start with. All which I use but sadly work outside the DAW or are very restricted within my DAW (S1). :(

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Mar 7, 2017 by tangerinedanger (1,190 points)
selected Mar 7, 2017 by kasmonkey
 
Best answer

A good example is Chordz - CodeFN42, it's a FREEWARE plugin and it's year ahead of of native MIDI Chorder from S1, for example you can click each key and select in a list wich chord you want to that key separately.

0 votes
answered Jan 25 by brianburney (200 points)
Also, please take a look at the Chordbot App for both Android and iOS.  Functionality like that in Chorder would  be Awesome.
...