Questions & Answers

Cascading input or output of selected tracks with modifier keys.

0 votes
161 views
asked Feb 16, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by PJacobs87 (820 points)
I would love the ability to select multiple tracks, hold command+option or something similar, and select an input, and have the tracks select ascending (cascading) inputs or outputs.  This is a basic Pro Tools and Logic feature that I have grown accustomed to.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 18, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,300 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2017 by aaronrudin (150 points)
Just switched to Studio One from Pro Tools, and I'm hoping this issue was addressed. Has this feature been added? Seems like a pretty easy one and it would be extremely helpful. Thanks!
...