Questions & Answers

Polyphonic aftertouch for electronic drums cymbal choke

+49 votes
548 views
asked Feb 16, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by PJacobs87 (820 points)
I desperately would like to see polyphonic aftertouch ability in the next update of Studio One.  I use my Roland TD25 often with Pro Tools and Logic, but the cymbal chokes will not work in Studio One due to lack of poly aftertouch.  It is one of the few features that is still keeping me from making this my main platform for recording, editing, and mixing.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 23, 2017 by niles (52,350 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Since there already is a request for this with a lot more votes (Will Studio One support polyphonic aftertouch?), it might be a good idea to close/hide requests like these because it can cost the initial requests votes since it's not the only request anymore about the same matter.

+5 votes
answered Feb 18, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,660 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

–1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2017 by kevincollins1 (740 points)
edited Jun 6, 2017 by kevincollins1
I was able to make this work in 3.5 and 3.3.4

Set your MIDI device to use channel 1 and make sure all filter selections are clear in the midi setup for your device.

I'm using Roland TD-11 and AD2 and Aftertouch is now making it back and cymbals are choked properly
0 votes
answered Apr 9 by robertcollins4 (300 points)
This is ridiculous. Please add this feature to Studio One.
...