Questions & Answers

What do I need to do to get the RML32AI talking to the US Surface when to router isnt connected to the internet?

0 votes
682 views
asked Nov 5, 2016 in Ai Mixers by jdoty9999 (150 points)
RML32AI connected to router with Ethernet. Win8 laptop connected to router with Ethernet. Router NOT connected to internet. UC Surface sees the RML but cant connect giving an error that this is limited or no connectivity to the RML 192.x.x.x

COnnect thr router to the internet and everything works perfectly. I can even connect my iPhone and iPad to the routers Wi-Fi and its a thinkg of beauty. Turn of the internet - it all fails.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 10, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,590 points)
 
Best answer
Internet is not needed to setup the network environment for the RMLAI Network. In fact it is suggested that you have a dedicated router for the mixer network that is separate from any other networks that may be available.

Please review this Knowledge Base Article:

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210047643-StudioLive-RM-Mixer-Wired-and-Wireless-Network-Setup-and-Troubleshooting

Should you continue to have issues, please submit a Support Request for further assistance.
0 votes
answered Jun 2 by kevindean1 (140 points)
The knowledge data base doesn't do enough to answer this question.  I have a Belkin 362 that works great with the Mackie DL1608 but will not work with the Presonus.  I've tried a new Linksys without success. It's going to be trial and error to find a router that works without being connected to the internet.
0 votes
answered Jun 3 by wahlerstudios (82,900 points)
Why not using dynamic IP addresses?
...