Questions & Answers

Missing Program Changes in exported MIDI file

+6 votes
141 views
asked Feb 24, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Mirek Mach (190 points)
Please, add this (see the subject) functionality. Except that it is must for me (is there anybody who does his homework for programmed on-stage gear switching?), censoring some data within MIDI export is counterintuitive - for example, I cannot imagine that saved text editor's file would miss some specified words.

So, please, make export of MIDI files in order that Program Changes data are not censored.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 1, 2017 by maxstratmann (39,800 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by Prayfordarkness (200 points)
edited Apr 12, 2017 by Prayfordarkness
Yes, this should DEFINITELY be implemented! Every other DAW that I know of can do this. We need exportable PC commands to create files for an external sequencer, to automate patch changes on stage. I don't want to use a laptop on stage, and I don't want to need to use multiple DAWs to create a working midi file!
+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2017 by diobolic5150 (180 points)
I spent weeks dialing in my live show in Studio One. I exported the files to be used in an external track player, so I don't have to run a laptop/DAW on stage, and the MIDI file doesn't trigger patch changes in my guitar rig the way it does straight from the DAW. The reason for that is because, for some completely unknown reason, Studio One doesn't embed Program Changes within the exported midi file. It'll export every other command change, but will not include Program Change. Every DAW on earth will do this. Why would you guys exclude that midi information? I have to use two DAW programs to create one simple midi program change.
...