Questions & Answers

[Help] Presonus VU Meter vs Klanghelm VUMT Deluxe

+1 vote
451 views
asked Feb 25, 2017 in Studio One 3 by tuduranandrei (1,350 points)

Hi Presonus,

Because the stock VU Meter does not have a Gain / Trim knob, I am using Klanghelm VUMT to control the gain on the MIDI instruments and audios but I have a question. 

Both plugins have set the -18db scale but they show different levels. Does anyone have a clue?

I have attached a screenshot. Thank you! 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 11, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (207,570 points)
 
Best answer
I's likely the case that those meters have different settings for ballistics and average level windowing.  Use whichever one that you feel best serves your needs or if using both helps in some way, refer to the one that you believe may show you what you need to see more accurately.
+1 vote
answered Jul 7, 2017 by guyperry (380 points)
Vu meter is showing peak levels whereas Klanghelm is showing correct vu rms readings.
commented Jun 19, 2018 by AriAhrendt (740 points)
The VU-Meter plugin has different functions:
- VU metering
- Peak metering
- Clipping LED
- Phase correlation

So the peak meter and the vu meter are very different.
...