Questions & Answers

Pre fader & Pre Inserts option for sends

+35 votes
8,727 views
asked Mar 2, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by mikesupina (6,370 points)
It would be awesome to have a "Pre Fader & Pre Inserts" option for sends. As far as I know, Reaper has this. This would make multing much easier instead of duplicating audio tracks, which can result in a lot of unnecessary audio tracks which can be hard to keep track of.

7 Answers

+8 votes
answered Mar 3, 2017 by maxstratmann (42,690 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

–7 votes
answered Mar 3, 2017 by maxstratmann (42,690 points)
There is already a pre/post fader send option available. This video demonstrates this:
+5 votes
answered Mar 3, 2017 by mikesupina (6,370 points)

I appreciate you chiming in, but, I don't think you quite understand the concept. There is of course the option for pre fader OR post fader sends (2 options). But, my request is to add a 3rd option which would be a "pre fader and pre insert" send. This would essentially make "copying" the raw audio to another fader easier for certain processes instead of actually duplicating audio tracks. Very useful in the case if you want to have a bunch of tracks go raw (unprocessed) into one bus of a certain process without having to duplicate a bunch of tracks, then put the same processing on each one, or send each of those duplicated tracks to that bus for processing. It just makes more faders to look at which is unnecessary. If one just used the "pre fade and pre insert" option, this narrows all of those would be faders down to just the only one you actually need. Make sense? smiley

+6 votes
answered May 8, 2018 by dougcassidy (310 points)

Presonus ppl, please look at mikes post, again: There is of course the option for pre fader OR post fader sends (2 options). But, my request is to add a 3rd option which would be a "pre fader and pre insert" send. 

–3 votes
answered Feb 7, 2019 by HTTJ (580 points)
Essentially you want to have a copy of the raw signal. I thought you can work around by keeping event an empty channel (meaning no inserts) and keep the send on pre-fader. From there, you can just send you raw signal to any mix bus or FX bus you want and then process at those buses if you want. That way, you always have an option of sending raw signal again elsewhere later. Also, you only keep one copy of your raw track, which is the one on the "no inserted" track. Hope it helps.
0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2022 by eesacrumb (370 points)
oh wow it's been about 5 years... did this ever get implemented? Pre-fx/ pre-insert sends?

I am guess it did not. because I am trying to set up some sends to a reverb, and I do not even know if they are pre fader or post fader. I see there is a tiny little picture that you can click on to toggle prefader sends on/off. but this tiny little picture doesn't actually give me any useful information. Is it on? is it off? what on earth is with this daw?

seriously like... if there are separate fx and aux channels, then what the heck does an aux channel even do in studio one?  every one else in the world uses aux channels for fx sends and returns.

Admittedly, I/O configurations and routing has been much easier to figure out in studio one compared to most daws I have used. But it's kind of crazy how reaper just makes everything else seem so needlessly complicated (and it is...).
0 votes
answered Mar 23, 2023 by masonmullins (400 points)
I have so many vocal tracks going into vocal groups where I do my processing. I then need to send that group to various fx channels for further processing. It was be very useful if the groups send out post fx so I don’t have to bus it AGAIN to get the processed version to send out to all the fx and parallel processes.
...