Questions & Answers

What are the default values for "Block Size" and "Safe Mode" for the AudioBox USB on windows?

0 votes
1,570 views
asked Mar 3, 2017 in AudioBox USB by dancarwin (190 points)

Universal Control 2.0.0.41902  64-bit windows 7

So there's some (sad?) behavior with the Universal Control app on windows that has put me in a state where I need to ask the above question.

0. There's no "reset" or "restore defaults" option

1. Simply mousing over the "Block Size" field while scrolling the mouse wheel changes the value for block size and safe mode, you don't actually have to pull down the menu to make changes as one would expect.

2. There no "save" button or confirmation dialog when you make a change to these value. so if you change a value unintentionally, you are stuck with the change.

...I don't know what these values used to be and I'd like to get back to original. Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2017 by butchrichard (131,300 points)
 
Best answer
Reinstall UC and it will default.
0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2017 by dancarwin (190 points)
Block Size: Auto

Safe Mode: Reliable
...