Questions & Answers

can't find impact xt in the browser

0 votes
178 views
asked Oct 16, 2018 in Studio One 4 by hevertramos (310 points)
hi!,

first my setup:

2016 Mac Book pro 8gb ram

studio one 4

fader port 16

apollo twin mkII 4 core

softube console one

motu traveler as 8 Channel optical input

I have install everything I could find Impact xt related and still it doesn't show in the browser. I can see sample one but no impact XT.

went to install and try to install the instrument and it says that it is already installed.

any ideas?

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 17, 2018 by gottfriedbergmair (11,250 points)
selected Oct 17, 2018 by hevertramos
 
Best answer

Maybe your impact xt instrument is hidden.

In the browser list your instruments by vendor and open the Presonus folder.

Click on the wrench icon on top right.

Now check if your device is set to visible / unvisible.

See this picture:

Active Edit mode with wrench icon

gb

0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2018 by hevertramos (310 points)
thank you so much!!! that did the trick, it was hidden!
...