Questions & Answers

Slicing Samples In Impact XT!

+68 votes
1,770 views
asked May 23, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by Beloved1 (810 points)
So, I want to first say Thank you to all the developers for working hard to make Studio One what  it is today and I'm glad to see that Presonus is serious about creating the best DAW out there.  My question though is something I'm still just baffled by and I hope I'm overlooking something because I can't figure it out.   Can we chop samples in Impact XT or Sample One XT?  I see we have a slice feature but it looks to be for just individual slices.  I would like to see if it's possible to slice a loop like one would on an MPC (That's the world I come from) where the loop is non-destructive but your chops are like markers that can be modified or changed at anytime.  Either way,  Chopping or slicing an individual loop based sample within Impact or Sample One would make these samplers more compelling to me.  So am I missing something?  Is this possible?

9 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,270 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 25, 2018 by brucekayne (350 points)
i believe this is an important and necessary feature especially when you look at the competition i.e. edison, serato sample, vice, etc...slicing the sample by zooming and double clicking anywhere on the wav and each slice assigned a key/drumpad is critically intuitive! but i believe in presonus and i know this is coming!
0 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by grimeyneedle (3,010 points)
You can chop the samples in Impact XT.  Just drag copy to the next pad.
+2 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by brucekayne (350 points)
hey skeet, just imagine chopping up a  4 minute track to look for samples...all that copying will take extra time when u could just make slices on the fly by double clicking on the waveform itself. imagine making 48 slices and each slice automatically assigned in bank a-c in order starting from c1
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2018 by grimeyneedle (3,010 points)
@brucekayne  trust me i know what you mean.  it would be possible to do it if you can use the bend markers like the auto-slicing feature does.  you can chop the sample like you want but the programs dont have a use bend marker option on import
+5 votes
answered May 28, 2018 by manosdedevesis1 (1,420 points)

Yes please is one the little things it miss the new release please add the following modes as in Ableton:

and if you implement the same technology in Impact it will be a DAW with out any competitor.

thank you in advance we really need these modes......

1. Classic Mode - playback sample, loop mode, automatically warped (pitched samples keep their length)

2. One Shot Mode - trigger or gate samples, fades can be adjusted

3. Slicing Mode - slice samples across your (midi) keyboard - This mode looks like a really interesting tool for drumloop and vocal slicing / chopping / cutting. The sensitivity parameter defines the number of slices chopped from the sample. "Mono", "Play" and "Thru" modes offer a variety of interesting playback modes. Mono: Play one slice at a time. Play: more than one slice can be played. Thru: Plays a sample to the end until you play another slice

+2 votes
answered Jun 6, 2018 by floydadamsiii (220 points)

Impact XT Multiple Bank Population Workaround

I was playing around with Impact XT within the last hour and discovered a workaround for populating multiple banks at once.

  1. From the browser window go to the location of your files for import
  2. Drag them to the timeline (an audio track is created for each file)
  3. Select all the audio files Control A (Windows) or Command A (Mac)
  4. From the dropdown menu at the top select Audio and scroll down to Send To New Impact XT
  5. This method populates up to as many pads (up to 128 from banks A to E) as you have samples

I wish it could be done just by dragging them over directly from the browser, but it only populates 16 bads per bank.

+1 vote
answered Sep 24, 2018 by ianmalone (170 points)
I know this is a few months old but this issue is so major to me. Now that the atom production pad is coming out THE ONLY thing keeping me from putting away maschine and doing everything exclusivley in studio one is the lack of ability to slice/chop samples in the style of a mpc or machine. It is such an essential part of the music that I make and my workflow is incredibly hampered by having to create in maschine and drag stuff over to studio one. My dream since day one has been for this feature in sudio one!!!!
0 votes
answered Feb 14 by Scoox (11,060 points)
Thought this was already possible, check below tutorial. Are you asking for a different (perhaps faster/more direct) workflow?

...