Questions & Answers

1/128 quantize option for sound designer and arrangers

+11 votes
980 views
asked Mar 8, 2016 in Studio One 3 by jurijgianlucaricotti (2,410 points)
recategorized Mar 9, 2016 by AlexTinsley
How can I add 1/128 to the quantize option which is very useful for sound design, flames on ritms and composing with orchestra with different libraries. Thanks a lot

4 Answers

–1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2016 by easilyncarter1 (1,440 points)
Studio one can do infinite already.[all daws can with snap off]

What would be nice tho is the option to quantize by hz.

Like a menu item. fl studio's chop tool is just a smaller rpg-8 and notefx arp.

Giving that particular notefx a bypass button and upping the rnage toeither your suggested 128 or 1/256 would make that arppegiator jesus.

Or increasing the quantize threshold to 128/256 since there's also a split to grid feature.
+1 vote
answered Mar 9, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (2,410 points)
I know about snap off of course, I'm using this but have 1/128 will be very easier for quantizing and arpeggiator options I think. thanks
0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2016 by niles (54,410 points)
edited Mar 9, 2016 by niles

Bottom of this page is a zip with 1/128, 1/256 and 1/512 quantize preset (grid lines unfortunately only go to 1/64).

+1 vote
answered Mar 14, 2021 by gianpaolopizziol (1,960 points)
This shouldn't be difficult to add Presonus. I'm using arps with resolutions up to 128 and it's silly that in Studio One the highest resolution I can quantize to is 64. Please add this, It's such a small request.
...