Questions & Answers

Groove quantize only rendering 60 or so bars of fully analyzed 138 bar track

+1 vote
103 views
asked Mar 9, 2017 in Studio One 3 by andrewjanicke (180 points)
edited Mar 9, 2017 by andrewjanicke
I was learning drum replacement and I followed the expert video to the T and for some reason Groove only renders about 60 bars into a 138 bar, fully analyzed, kick track. I tried this method with both the kick trigger track and the actual kick track. Not sure if this is user error or not but I followed the video to the T.

Replication:

Have a kick track you want to replace

1 Select Track

2 Select Audio Bend

3 Select analyze from Audio Bend

4 Select Quantize

5 Select Groove

6 Drag track to Groove grid

7 Drag new Groove grid track to an instrument track

8 Have a full midi drum replacement template

Specs

Windows 10

Studio One 3 3.3.41198

Gateway NV57H - Laptop

i5 2410 2.3Ghz

4GB RAM

120GB PNY SSD

I would upload a photo but the photo uploader is literally bigger than the window and locks the screen every time I try to upload because you can't get to the 'ok' or 'upload' button.

Edit: Here's an Imgur link

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (206,150 points)
 
Best answer
Hi Andrew,

We received a support ticket related to this and have passed it along to the development team for their review.   We have no additional information on this at the current time.
0 votes
answered May 14 by mcquadb (310 points)
Has any explanation been given on this issue.  I can't believe that only two people have had this issue.  Please post the solution here so others can gain the knowledge of how to fix it.

Thanks
0 votes
answered Oct 30 by daners (170 points)
Hi,
I'm a little late on this and do not have a sloution I'm afraid.
Just want to add that I'm experiencing the same problem.
So far I have cut the track in two or more peaces and let the groove clipboard handle them one by one.
But, it's a lot of work and it isn't supposed to be ike this.

/Daniel
...