Questions & Answers

Groove quantize only rendering 60 or so bars of fully analyzed 138 bar track

+3 votes
314 views
asked Mar 9, 2017 in Studio One 3 by andrewjanicke (200 points)
edited Mar 9, 2017 by andrewjanicke
I was learning drum replacement and I followed the expert video to the T and for some reason Groove only renders about 60 bars into a 138 bar, fully analyzed, kick track. I tried this method with both the kick trigger track and the actual kick track. Not sure if this is user error or not but I followed the video to the T.

Replication:

Have a kick track you want to replace

1 Select Track

2 Select Audio Bend

3 Select analyze from Audio Bend

4 Select Quantize

5 Select Groove

6 Drag track to Groove grid

7 Drag new Groove grid track to an instrument track

8 Have a full midi drum replacement template

Specs

Windows 10

Studio One 3 3.3.41198

Gateway NV57H - Laptop

i5 2410 2.3Ghz

4GB RAM

120GB PNY SSD

I would upload a photo but the photo uploader is literally bigger than the window and locks the screen every time I try to upload because you can't get to the 'ok' or 'upload' button.

Edit: Here's an Imgur link

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,840 points)
 
Best answer
Hi Andrew,

We received a support ticket related to this and have passed it along to the development team for their review.   We have no additional information on this at the current time.
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2018 by mcquadb (330 points)
Has any explanation been given on this issue.  I can't believe that only two people have had this issue.  Please post the solution here so others can gain the knowledge of how to fix it.

Thanks
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by daners (190 points)
Hi,
I'm a little late on this and do not have a sloution I'm afraid.
Just want to add that I'm experiencing the same problem.
So far I have cut the track in two or more peaces and let the groove clipboard handle them one by one.
But, it's a lot of work and it isn't supposed to be ike this.

/Daniel
+1 vote
answered Jun 28, 2019 by fisherrob1 (170 points)
I'm having the same issue with converting analog drums to midi.  The groove grid is only converting part of my kick drum file.  Has nothing to do with the threshold.  Converts fine and then cuts off somewhere before the end.
+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2019 by marcpeiron (510 points)
Same problem here. It would be nice Presonus could solve it in the future releases! ;)
0 votes
answered May 15 by barrettcarlson (250 points)
I have the same issue.  Any solutions yet?
...