Questions & Answers

Move Layers?

+34 votes
616 views
asked Apr 1, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by adamskinner (2,110 points)
Is it possible to move layers independently of the track above? I often like to use playlists in pro tools as an idea auditioning tool, so drag audio to a playlist, move it around until it's in the right place then decide whether I prefer it to the original. I can move audio down to a layer in S1, but once I've let go there doesn't appear to be a way to move it again. any interaction with it at that point comp it to the track above. Any chance there could be a modifier key so we can move layers around in time? Or is there a better way to do what I'm trying to do (other than creating a bunch of new tracks?)

5 Answers

+5 votes
answered Apr 4, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Mar 8, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,250 points)
Is this possible yet? Just ran into a situation where a singer had a great ad lib that would be better served in a different section of the song. It would be nice to just move that layer back to the section of the song where it would fit better, with as few steps as possible.

Obviously there are other ways to do this and I got it done, but this approach seems faster and more streamlined to me.
+2 votes
answered Sep 9, 2018 by rogerhand (1,180 points)
Yeah, this really drives me nuts and slows me down ... in Sonar the Take Lanes (equivalent to layers) were similar to regular old tracks in that you could split them, move stuff around, etc. In Studio One for some reason the functionality is really crippled ... if something in one take/layer is a little off in the timing, you can't just make a cut in that layer and move it ahead or behind. Well, not without a fair amount of hassle: you can copy the take to another track, do your editing there, then drag it back into a take lane of the original track. Would be great to have more flexible editing in the Layers.
0 votes
answered Sep 25 by fredriklidin (280 points)
I agree! This is a much needed feature. There are other ways of doing it, but they are slower and mor cumbersome. You could, for instance, drag the audio file from the pool into the right place on an empty layer. Not ideal, but it works.
0 votes
answered Nov 12 by everipper (810 points)
Vote up for this feature.

We were recorded few days ago with Studio One in one room. Soundguy recorded us with no layers, just in grid. So I've got many tracks, but when I decide to put these audio as a layers I get stuck because I can't move them(.
...