Questions & Answers

Have the ability to turn off Layers follow events in options.

+55 votes
1,615 views
asked Aug 18, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by gitarrtoken (520 points)
I get how the "Layers follow event" feature would be handy for some people, but for me, it destroys my workflow and messes up my takes if i forget to turn it off on all new tracks. I would love to have the option to change the default state.

19 Answers

–13 votes
answered Aug 18, 2016 by butchrichard (131,300 points)

Click the Inspector and Uncheck "Layers Follows Events".

+17 votes
answered Aug 20, 2016 by gitarrtoken (520 points)
I think you misunderstood me. I know you can turn off it for all tracks, but i would love to have the option to have it default at not checked. So every new track i create dont have it clicked in.
+9 votes
answered Feb 2, 2018 by stevenicel (3,580 points)

YEP! X 1,000 ON THIS PRESONUS PLEASE... 

What point is there having (essentially) a "layer take" ability which is designed to preserve recorded takes (especially midi data), that then destroys that "preservation" by default for any tracks you forget to disable? It makes absolutely no logical sense to me why this would be ON as default. It goes against it's own logic for intended user-workflow benefit.

This poorly implemented logic absolutely kills my re-usable data workflow also. Please remedy! Please , please .please...

(PS: I'm always curious what makes folks gloss over important written information?.. It's clearly written above that the OP would like "DEFAULT" behaviour, then the very first post describes a clearly unrelated response, Interesting... Maybe a language barrier?.. ?)

+7 votes
answered Mar 30, 2018 by Sturphy (710 points)
OMG yes please.  For gods sake give us a global option to turn that off.  I was going to start this FR if you hadn't already.

And it makes me nuts when people post answers when they just clearly haven't really read what OP has really said.
+8 votes
answered Mar 30, 2018 by robertgray3 (40,230 points)
This would be nice for situations where you’re treating layers as playlists.

A simple preference setting could work, similar to “Enable Play Overlaps on New Tracks”

Also, some DAWs have a “Default Track” template system where you can save a track with and have all new tracks of that type mirror those settings - could be one way to address this
+6 votes
answered Dec 30, 2018 by philsnell1 (1,080 points)
Please sort this. It drives me mad!!
+6 votes
answered Jan 13, 2019 by jameslawrence (2,120 points)
This has been driving me INSANE! Please offer this PreSonus! I'd even buy it as an add-on to the Pro version if I had to!
+5 votes
answered Sep 30, 2019 by erikaanonsen (1,270 points)
Me too! I can't comprehend that this isn't off by default!
+4 votes
answered Oct 3, 2019 by wonder6oy (2,830 points)
edited Oct 3, 2019 by wonder6oy
This doesn't even need to be an "optional default" thing.  Having "Layers follow events" unknowingly set to "on" can lead to catastrophic unseen damage to the lower layers, whereas defaulting to "off" from the get-go keeps the unseen layers safe until YOU decide you need to use it.  The current default being set to "on" is a real head-scratcher for sure.
+5 votes
answered Dec 18, 2019 by guillaumelanglais (1,780 points)
When you will decide to make something for this problem ????????

Presonus is often really good, but sometimes, like for problems like this one, the support team is very very bad.

Pity ....
+4 votes
answered Jan 27, 2020 by chrisspring (420 points)
Agreed! - How can this be the default I see no advantage and has resulted in my messing up takes. PLEASE SORT IT!!
+3 votes
answered Apr 24, 2020 by thomasjamesoudega (330 points)
Yes, I really need this.

Is there a ticket for this or something? How can we get the attention of presonus for this? Can't believe it's been 4 years and it's still not there...
+1 vote
answered May 31, 2020 by presono (1,050 points)
This is one of those weird wrong/basic things that S1 does and I ask myself WHY?... And people have been asking for it for 4 years! Why you don't listen? Yes, please give us that option in preferences. It makes no sense to have "layers follow events" as default. It can cause a HUGE disaster while you are not seen it! Please!
+1 vote
answered Jun 29, 2020 by fredriklidin (1,050 points)
It would be very handy to have a global on/off for ”Layers follow events” (with a memory of which tracks had this function engaged). Also, as mentioned, an option for ”Layers follow events on all tracks" (on/off).

I find this feature essential when you re-arrange your song using the Arranger Track. In that case you really want your layers to follow what happens. (Maybe that could be done automatically, regardless of the settings?)

In other cases, when moving single events to a new position in the track, the "Layers follow events" is mostly an unwanted feature, in my opinon.
+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2020 by vicmanzanita (550 points)
Imangine tracking drums (maybe just 3 or 4 mics)... and after a pass ALL the layers open on ALL the drum tracks... The edit window becomes a usless mess.

(I'll go into the horrible color schemes in another thead)
+1 vote
answered Oct 2, 2020 by vicmanzanita (550 points)
It's all about work flow, until this is remedied it is an actual bug.
+2 votes
answered Dec 31, 2020 by tormodmikkelsen (260 points)
This would be really really nice to have.
+2 votes
answered Mar 2 by clmentmarion (1,210 points)
This thread is still relevant I believe!

A simple "Default" option would be handy for sure, I too sometimes forget to turn this OFF, and so far I never needed it to be ON.
+1 vote
answered Apr 30 by Livsfara (160 points)
Just writing to agree. Today I had forgotten to turn off "Don't Follow" on a couple of tracks and discovered that parts of my projekt had become a jumbled mess. A whole days work was unsalvageable. And it wasn't happening on the part I was working on. I can't even remember what I did - I just discovered that something had happened at some point during the day and I couldn't hit "undo" because I would lose all other progress.

Follow should be an option if one wants it - not a default!
...