Questions & Answers

Studio One Membership and Latency.

0 votes
154 views
asked Apr 6, 2017 in Studio One 3 by krzysztofmoczulski (200 points)
Hi! I have recently come accross a topic in which it was mentioned that working in studio one causes higher true latency comparing to other DAWs. How it is possible? I always thought that latency is caused by the hardware. It all seems to me very odd. Anyway, is this issue already solved? I am thinking of buying studio one 3 pro, however I would rather have my money spent well.

My second question is about the annual subscription / membership. Does Presonus follow such policy? Do I get a 12 month membership when buying studio one 3 pro or something like that? I am asking because as far as I know, pro tools users have to pay an annual subscription. I kinda understand it if someone runs a big studio and earns money on that, but I don't do it yet.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Chris

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2017 by niles (49,490 points)
selected Apr 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

First question: The higher latency only occurs with VST Instruments. Don't confuse it with audio round trip latency, it's completely different.

The issue is with the time it takes a virtual instrument to generate sound after the MIDI trigger is received in real time. So only when playing a virtual instrument with a (virtual) controller the higher latency (compared to other DAW's) is present. When playing back recorded MIDI data there's no difference with other DAW's. When you never play virtual instruments in real time or quantize everything to the grid it won't be an issue. When low latency, timing (for instance for an e-drummer or someone who's trying to maintain a certain 'feel' in the musical data recording) and minimal CPU strain is important, it could cause an issue.

It's not solved by the way because it's not identified as a bug, so it's a FR you can vote on here True low latency when playing virtual instruments

Second question: Currently there's no subscription model.

0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2017 by krzysztofmoczulski (200 points)
Understood. Thank you for your help.
...