Questions & Answers

floating browse window

+14 votes
103 views
asked Apr 9, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by ssp (260 points)
Is it possible to look at having the Browse window as a floating or snapout window such as the mixer and edit window are? As i use multiple screens for placement it would be of benefit to have the browse window float above everything else so i can move it around the screens as i am editing etc.

thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,470 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Apr 13, 2017 by gregdenson (6,920 points)
I'd like to add an addendum to this request as well since it seems relative.

It would be nice to also be able to get to the browser without having to open or create a new song.

Sometimes I just want to review soundsets.
...