Questions & Answers

Metronome MIDI out

+1 vote
327 views
asked Apr 12, 2017 in Studio One 3 by lukzapletal (220 points)
Is it possible to configure metronome to play via MIDI out?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (183,930 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by Jamesrhone1
 
Best answer

Niles is correct, however, if you have a New Instrument set up for an external MIDI sound module in Options/Preferences(OS X) > External Devices, a work around is:

  1. Create an Instrument track. 
  2. Create a MIDI event on that track with 1/4 notes for instance from start to end. I usually add 4 notes first, then Duplicate and Group those until the desired duration is reached. 
  3. Place the MIDI events on the desired MIDI note.
  4. Set the MIDI out of this track to your External MIDI Device.

When you press play this track will send those notes out to your external MIDI device, mimicking a MIDI Metronome click out. 

Click here for full size.

+1 vote
answered Apr 12, 2017 by niles (52,090 points)
No, there's no MIDI click.
...