Questions & Answers

virus attached to studio one 3 installer?

0 votes
291 views
asked Jun 25, 2017 in Studio One 3 by calebhinton (150 points)

There appears to be a virus attached somehow to the studio One 3 64 bit installer and it wont let me download it. The virus is a  ObfusRansom.F_78 trojan and when I click the download button it redirects me to a site with the header "SonicWall" next to the PreSonus logo, and then informs me that the download is blocked due to the virus. Please Help!! Has anyone had the same experience? Any suggestions?

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,250 points)
 
Best answer
Our software does not include what you are stating.

These types of nasty files appear when your system has already been compromised by something else from the interwebs. We see these types of barnacle files when a computers internet traffic is re-routed through other systems.

Contact your local computer repair shop for help. They will be experienced in sorting out issues like this.
+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)
False positive results have been reported by users of Sonic Wall previously. Try disabling Sonic Wall temporarily and the download should go fine, then re-enable Sonic Wall.
...