Questions & Answers

Unblock channel selection to create feedback in dub style

+4 votes
291 views
asked May 12, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by mauroiuliano (3,650 points)
At present time some sends are automatically made unavailable if they create a loop within the channel itself. In some situation this is not desirable, for instance when you want to have a feedback with the channel itself to create Dub style delays,

Don't treat us as children please :)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (924,920 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 12, 2017 by sirmonkey (2,710 points)
Maybe this video will help:   www.youtube.com/watch?v=QYyE9_PEbnE&t=42s   It shows some cool routing that may be of use to you.
–1 vote
answered May 12, 2017 by mauroiuliano (3,650 points)
Thanks Sirmonkey,

But actually that is not what I meant. What I'm asking is the chance to feedback a signal into itself so that, for instance, a delay regenerates itself.

I succeeded doing it with an incredible workaround which I cannot even remember where, using 2 or 3 bus and sends, I managed to send the signal into itself, the effect was cool but it took a bit longer to generate....I cannot even remember exactly what I did. It would be good to be able to do it ina simpler way.
...