Questions & Answers

Does Studio Live 16.0.2 suitable for 5.1 Surround Mixing ?

+4 votes
405 views
asked May 17, 2017 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by shinthant (190 points)
I'm thinking of getting a PreSonus Studio Live 16.0.2 for my 5.1 surround mixing as My pervious Yamaha MR816x interface got a problem and couldn't use it now.. For 5.1 Surround Mixing , Should I Get Studio Live 16.0.2 or PreSonus Quantum 26x32 ? Thank You

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 17, 2017 by butchrichard (126,470 points)
 
Best answer
Honestly, wait for the Quantum.  Just my opinion but the best way to do surround sound mixing is within a DAW that supports this.  The DAW will mix to direct I/O of an audio interface and you need only connect your speakers to the corresponding outputs.  The DAW will also encode the surround sound mix to be played with any surround sound capable player and speaker receiver.  With the right DAW and the Quantum, you would do well.  

You could pull it off with the 16.0.2 but you would have to manage the mix on the 16.0.2 "and" in the DAW.  This can get very confusing and cumbersome fast with surround sound mixing.  Not saying it couldn't be done, but in my opinion, wouldn't be very conducive.

Wait for the Quantum.
0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by DJ Avadhuta (590 points)
You can do it on SL 16.0.2 by using Main L/R + 4 Aux Outputs, and, for example, Firewire inputs on channels 1-4 + 15/16.
...