Questions & Answers

Studio 192 Mobile suitable for 5.1 surround?

+5 votes
1,020 views
asked Jun 4, 2016 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by BlueFielder (200 points)
Is the Studio 192 Mobile suitable for 5.1 surround utilizing the 6 analog outs?

Thank you

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,560 points)
 
Best answer
The Studio 192 Mobile is just an interface.

How you configure 5.1 sound is going to rely on your DAW.

For example, Studio One (presently) does not support 5.1 audio.

But if your DAW supports 5.1 you can configure the outputs on the 192 Mobile (or any other interface with enough outputs) however you'd like.
0 votes
answered Aug 9, 2021 by jonathanprice3 (240 points)
I have been working on this issue but soncily speaking I'm not getting anything to come out of C, LFE, LS, RS, even though Logic pro x is sending signal and is routed propery. Also Audio Midi setup is really confusing when using 192 mobile. I can't seem to separate the "Studio pairs" (Main Out L/R, Output 1/2, Output 3/4) into individual channels. Only Studio PAIRS L/R Very frustrating.

I hope you are able to figure it out,
...