Questions & Answers

Can I make sound design like in games (ambiences, pads) with presence or mai tai synths?

0 votes
297 views
asked May 20, 2017 in Studio One 3 by albert1999azibekyan (140 points)
I mean an ambience used in AAA games, with futuristic atmosphere of pads. And can I upload my own custom pads to make sound design?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 21, 2017 by collinbazzell (1,510 points)
Yes, you can. Presence XT comes with a very comprehensive list of sounds, and Mai Tai is especially good for pads and synths. If you have Studio One Pro (or the VST support add-on for Artist), you can use any of your own virtual instruments.

By "ambiences", I'm assuming you mean a type of pad. If you mean literally ambient sounds for games as in wind, birds, thunder, rain, ect., Presence XT has several random sound effects like that, but they might not be what you want.
0 votes
answered May 26, 2017 by joeljossie (3,800 points)
Absolutely. However, you might find yourself quickly limited as the atmospherics and ambience in video games are often very complex. You could try using other 3rd party synths. Crystal is a fantastic free synth with endless modulation capabilities. I'd recommend getting that, finding some presets, breaking them down, and trying to recreate sounds you like. Or, if you have money, get Omnisphere.
...