Questions & Answers

Optimization for Mai Tai

+21 votes
709 views
asked Mar 17, 2016 in Studio One 3 by Anselmi71 (3,920 points)
I think Mai Tai CPU consumption needs to be optimized. Example: try 'Pad - Warm Coat' sound. How can it be possible that only one pad sound eats one whole cpu core and causes crackling. I love that synth but cpu consumption makes me crazy. I have 4 core xeon E3-1231 v3 cpu, 16gb Ram, Windows 10.

5 Answers

–1 vote
answered Mar 8, 2017 by cpl42 (690 points)
selected Apr 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley
+3 votes
answered Mar 22, 2016 by bangermusic (1,500 points)
Having the same problems with certain presets. This goes for all of the stock VST's. We should be able to run 100 tracks of the stock instruments with no issues. You can do this in logic. I don't see why S1 can't.
+1 vote
answered Sep 30, 2016 by LBH (3,650 points)
Mai Tai and especially Multi instruments needs at least to be able to be use multiple CPU cores.
–1 vote
answered Sep 30, 2016 by AriAhrendt (720 points)

Hi, a clean Mai Tai is not more expensive than other good VSTi outside. There was only one well known VST-synthesizer that was cpu cheaper then Mai Tai,  - it was Sylenth1. All other are equal or more expensive like DIVA for example. 

 It's getting hungry when you use expensive techniques inside Mai Tai. You said "Pad-Warm Coat". There was used the Character module for harmonics. THIS is pretty expensive. It adds harmonics to every voice of any note you are playing. Think on the "Spread" knob that multiples the voices of OSC1. 

To save more cpu ressources just deactivate the character. Second is the overall quality mode that you find on the right. If you cpu is near it's end then switch to 80's mode. 

I prepared a new preset for you:  "Pad - Warm Coad - ECO"
Try this and tell you experiences with saving ressources. 
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pynmgp5kgphfx26/Pad%20-%20Warm%20Coat%20-%20ECO.preset?dl=0

+1 vote
answered Nov 4, 2016 by nullfactor.com (1,270 points)
I agree with the original poster.  Using Mai Tai, I created a custom program that uses 4 voices and has the following features turned completely OFF:  character, delay, reverb, gater, EQ, distortion, pan, LFO 1, and LFO 2.  Even so, my four core, Intel Core i7 4790K (4.0 GHz) CPU crackles and pops as if I am trying to push something intensive through it.  The sad thing is, a free VST soft synth that I downloaded, yesterday, plays as cleanly as one should expect a synth to play in a system with the specs mine is running.  Something in Mai Tai is eating WAY too much processor and I suspect it is in the design of it, not the settings, as it crackles just as much in "80s" quality as it does in "supreme".
...