Questions & Answers

Can There Be Added The Ability To Enter Notes For Mixer Channels?

+12 votes
56 views
asked May 28, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by LHandley (1,680 points)

I want to be able to add notes to channels in the mixer. I currently insert a notepad 'effect' from MeldaProductions, but it would be much nicer if S1 had a space, say below the Send lanes, to add notes. There could be many uses for this capability.

  • Noting the instrument and patch assigned (some plugins don't have the selected patch highlighted when the plugin is closed then opened again.
  • Notes about the progress of a track
  • Ideas to work on in the future for a song that might not be worked on for a time
  • For vocal tracks, the singer's name and information to relay to them if they are not present and a track need work
  • etc. etc.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 30, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 2, 2017 by aaroncampbell1 (2,210 points)
Per-track notes are a great feature of the evil Toll-Pools.  Show hide function and notes per track would be great.  Let's make this DAW the bonafide PT killer.
...