Questions & Answers

Edit notes on layers

+4 votes
87 views
asked May 29, 2020 in Editing by psychedelicalgorithm (670 points)
I don’t know how long has this existed, but I find so handy the possibility to add notes on each channel. However, I’d also like to add them on layers, since I frequently use the comping feature and it would be very convenient to add notes on each layer.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 30, 2020 by tothrec (18,380 points)
Agreed.  The real estate is there so why not open up editing?

Work-around: name the clips with your notes.  "pretty good", "first half is good"

Steven
+2 votes
answered Jan 27 by federicosilva (4,160 points)
This feature needs more votes. It would be awesome to add notes to each take, I find it more useful than just adding notes to a track.
...