Questions & Answers

Scene Protection to prevent accidental changes or deletion.

+13 votes
171 views
asked Jun 1, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by wapperdude (3,100 points)
We have multiple groups using the SL32 series 3.  Each has a unique baseline configuration.  It would be desirable to protect these configurations from accidental, unintentional, for even unauthorized changes.  This could be done in firmware by adding a password field option that could used or not.

An equally reasonable approach would be to add USB port that allows scene saving to thumb-drive.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2017 by AlexTinsley (906,520 points)
reshown Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2017 by michaelalandawson (1,100 points)

Section 3.2 of the Owners Manual:

SD Card Slot. This slot accepts standard-sized SD cards at capacities up to 32 GB
(SDHC supported). SD cards can be used for audio recording and playback,
storage and recall of mixer settings, and firmware updates.

I haven't confirmed this is possible.

0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2017 by wapperdude (3,100 points)
Hi and thanks Michael.

I have considered using the SD card.  We're using this board exclusively in a live environment.  Having a permissions mechanism provides a nice secure approach without buying an SD card used solely for backup.  A thumb drive would be perfect, but that requires a hardware change.  Too bad, that was not included from the get go.  Ah, Series IIIB.  LOL.
...