Questions & Answers

How do I install Studio One 3 into my iPad?

0 votes
1,731 views
asked Oct 15, 2015 in Studio One 3 by nealfox (150 points)
If I understand correctly, Studio One is free if I purchased the Audiobox iTwo.

I haven't figured out how to install Studio One onto my iPad air.

One other question. I thought I could use the AudioBox to play guitar through Garageband to make use of its effects. Is that not possible?

 

Thanks.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 15, 2015 by ghasenbeck (354,810 points)
edited Oct 16, 2015 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
Studio One is not an iPad Compatible DAW, in the sense that you cannot run Studio One 3 on an iPad. You do have other options however for recording onto an iPad and then transferring the audio over to Studio One for continued editing and mastering.

------------------------------------

You do have the option to install the iPad Capture and or Capture Duo Apps that allow you to record to your ipad as well as transfer the recordings over to your Studio One.

 

http://www.presonus.com/products/Capture-for-iPad

 

https://itunes.apple.com/app/id892935959

 

https://itunes.apple.com/app/id892939968

 

----------------------------------

 

To answer your other question:

 

Yes, as long as you have your audio interface setup properly on your Mac... you can use any DAW of your choice. Just need to make sure you set the audio device in the DAW to AudioBox.
+1 vote
answered Oct 15, 2015 by abrand2 (32,020 points)
Studio One 3 requires the following Technical Specifications to run the software.

http://studioone.presonus.com/technical

As the AudioBox iOne and iTwo is a MFI capable device, any recording software on an iPad can recognize the device and it should be able to record channels and play back audio.  Definitely check out the Knowledge Base below for any troubleshooting or Frequently asked questions should you need more information!

http://support.presonus.com/forums/21649314-AudioBox-i-Series
...