Questions & Answers

Can I plug my guitar into the mic/line input to record stereo?

0 votes
640 views
asked Dec 5, 2016 in AudioBox USB by danielalvarenga (150 points)
Hey,

I am recording right now and audio sounds quite boring if I record my guitar in the mono track, so I thought that with stereo it would sound better, and it actually does. But can I plug my guitar into the line input so the audio can be heard on the other side? Because right now I just have it in the right input which is the instrument one, and the right side of the headphones sounds cool but nothing on the left side.

I heard about retracking and that's what I am trying to do.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2016 by mattcaprio (146,910 points)
 
Best answer
You do not need to connect your guitar to the line input side.

You need to setup your audio track to be a MONO track, not a stereo track.

If you are recording ONE guitar or ONE microphone you need to record a MONO channel.

If you record a mono signal in to a stereo track then you're only going to get audio from one channel (e.g. one side of your headphones).
0 votes
answered Apr 11, 2017 by ajlozano (610 points)
edited Apr 11, 2017 by ajlozano
Guitars, bass guitars are always mono, if you want a fatter sound or use stereo efxs ( i.e. modulation fxs as chorus, phaser...)
try to duplicate original tracks on your daw and work  them. Then,  blend with original or in the way you like it.
Always have an eye on phase issues by listening on mono and stereo. If some parts of the sound are lost in the guitar submix you are building , then correct phases.

edit: sorry for the bump of old question, but this is an interesting ask.
...