Questions & Answers

Studio 192 change buffer size within Pro Tools

+1 vote
198 views
asked Jun 2, 2017 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by coreyjohnston2 (260 points)
Whenever I try to change the buffer size in a Pro Tools 11 session, I am forced to restart Pro Tools for the change to take effect.  Was never a requirement with the MBox.  This is a workflow killer.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,520 points)
The drivers for MBox are built into Pro Tools. Using a 3rd party interface has it's caveats, this is one of them.

We appreciate you using our interface with Pro Tools.

We can treat this as a feature request and I will move this to the Recording Interfaces Feature Request area
...