Questions & Answers

Can SD card playback be used for training?

+2 votes
409 views
asked Jun 9, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by wapperdude (2,440 points)
Just installed SL32 series 3, but not gone live yet.  I know it's possible to see SD card to do s round check.  Since, not recorded anything yet, haven't explored this at all.  As we have a bunch of analog experienced individuals, the thought occurred to me that the SD card playback might be a means of training.  This assumes that playback actually drives the recorded channels.

Is this possible?

Thanks.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 27, 2017 by maxstratmann (41,830 points)
 
Best answer
You would be able to playback a multi-track recording via the SD card playback on the Series III consoles.

In order to do this you would first need to have a multi-track session recorded onto the SD card via the Series III console. Once you have a session recorded you can then press the "Sound Check" button next to the touch screen. Any available recordings will then be available to select via the touchscreen where you can then select the recording you want to use. Once you've selected the desired recording you can select "Load Mix" in the top right corner to recall the mix settings saved from the time of the recording and then press the "Recall" button in the Master Control section.

In order to playback audio from individual channels via the SD card from the Capture recording the channel input will need to be set to "SD Card." Selecting "All Digital Source" on the touch screen will set all channels to the SD Card input source.

This video walks through all aspects of SD card recording and the playback process:

http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115001081306-PreSonus-StudioLive-Series-III-Using-Onboard-SD-Card-Recording
0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2017 by MainelySound (890 points)
I intend to by using the mix outs to a line splitter (which comes today) to different mixers so that they can get actual mix time on the mixers (have to find 8 channel send since i have the 16) and am going to 8 channel boards, but it will get them time on the boards without hurting anything (i uploaded previous recordings to capture and they work great)
...