Questions & Answers

Add Thunderbolt to Series III Mixers

+16 votes
406 views
asked Jun 10, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by trevorparscal (340 points)
Given the large number of channels and the value of low latency for both live and studio use, Presonus should use the same Thunderbolt technology they've released with the Quantum units for the StudioLive Series III units.

The higher bandwidth would allow for lower latency, as is demonstrated on the Quantum units. In a live setting, this would make it it possible to use a computer to extend the signal processing capability of the unit. In a studio setting, this would combine with the latest low latency monitoring improvements in Studio One to virtually eliminate any monitoring delay when overdubbing tracks.

3 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jun 15, 2017 by Skip Jones (164,730 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 26, 2020 by xytrouble07 (870 points)
I was about to post this!! I feel I'd they move most of there products to TB3 it would make it like the FireWire days where I was able to sync  and Daisy all the interfaces through one computer just using FireWire not adat. Super handy
0 votes
answered May 26, 2020 by stephenpertesis (230 points)
YES!!! =D I, unfortunately, had to buy a motu product because it had usb AND t2 AND internal mixing. BUT, we all know that Presonus has the best drivers, lowest thunderbolt latency AND the best, most intuitive routing/mixing interface/functionality.

If Presonus ends up ADDING t2 (not taking away usb, but adding) to a new line of studio live mixers, they will destroy all competition. UAD is too expensive and their mixing simply is not as good. Motu has decent drivers/mic pres/low latency, but their flagship "mixers" are a disgrace in user interface implementation. Lynx & RME are also way to expensive with Lynx looking about as messed up as Motu.

Presonus...I love you guys. You would win the entire industry for everyone looking to buy an interface/mixer. Combine the powers of Quantum with Studio Live, please. I want to go back to your products.
...