Questions & Answers

Punch-in option inoperative in V 3.5 with Zero latency invoked

+5 votes
147 views
asked Jun 13, 2017 in Studio One 3 by rogershaw (680 points)
With the zero latency invoked, one cannot monitor what was previously recorded on a track that is armed for recording.  That renders the punch-in option unusable.

For example if a vocalist sang "I raised my drinking glass pie" and I wanted to punch in on just the word "pie" and replace it with "high" there is no way to do it because you cannot monitor "I raised my drinking glass...".

Works fine without it invoked.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2017 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
 
Best answer
This issue has been logged internally with our development team in hopes that there might be room for improvement.  Here is a link to a forum thread that discusses the issue in depth.  There are some good workarounds in this thread as well.

http://answers.presonus.com/18056/punch-in-option-inoperative-in-v-3-with-zero-latency-invoked
0 votes
answered Aug 17, 2017 by rogershaw (680 points)
Thanks for the response brianmeisner1, but the link you provided goes nowhere.  This is a basic function of any DAW I would think.  Without it working properly Studio One is next to useless.  Why can't this get fixed?
...