Questions & Answers

SONAR CONVERT: Like to See Zoom "Center the View" to where playback cursor is.

+29 votes
196 views
asked Dec 12, 2017 in Look and Feel by kenmatson (2,390 points)
I would like to see the behavior of the zoom, in the track view, include centering the view to where the playback cursor is. This could be set up as an optional behavior for those who prefer it the current way.

When "on", this would mean that if you zoom in via the "W" and "E" keys, the view would center to where the play cursor is. This does not mean to just move the cursor to the middle, changing the playback location, but rather to effectively "horizontally scroll"  to put the spot where the cursor is in the middle and then zoom  (or as you zoom). Wavelab does this and is a good example of desired behavior.

Also - it might be good to do the same when drag zooming from the timeline with the mouse, though the mouse cursor jumping might be disconcerting. That would perhaps be best implemented with a separate option.

Use-Case: You are listening to playback and the play cursor is far to the right when you hear something you want to address. You'd like to Zoom in on that. Currently, you'd have to go to scroll bar, horizontally scroll to try to get that section in the middle, zoom in some ... adjust your horizontal scroll, and repeat. With the feature, the act of zooming would zero-in right on the spot where the play cursor is.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 30 by larryupton (200 points)
YES!

This is VERY important to me, and is one of the main reasons I am still using other software, and only dabbling in Studio One, even though I got a license when my organization purchased a StudioLive mixer...
...