Questions & Answers

Can we have "save channel state"?

+2 votes
64 views
asked Jun 15, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by sebastianhartsfield (1,620 points)
When I make a sound that I am very pleased with including sends, I would love to be able to save that entire channel state so i can use it in other places. For instance when I make a piano sound, I often want to use that exact sound in other songs. It's very time consuming to rebuild that every time you want to use it. I hope this gets a ton of support!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2017 by AlexTinsley (696,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2017 by jorgepinto1 (3,760 points)

Great feature request. You can actually do this now. Once you get a channel the way you want it. Save it on a different session where you are saving all your channel templates. However, until the import session data feature is implemented, this will not be possible the way you are suggesting it.

Here's how you can do it now.

http://answers.presonus.com/2752/import-session-data?show=2752#q2752

...