Questions & Answers

Secondary Data Location

+4 votes
144 views
asked Oct 19, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Max Bech (160 points)
My data location is set to my external harddrive, but I like to move around with my laptop. I was thinking it would be useful if you could set a secondary data location for storing you songs, projects and so on. For example, I want to set my external harddrive to be the primary place S1 saves my data. But if I have my laptop with me and not my external drive, I could set the secondary location to be the internal harddrive or another storage device. Then Studio One would know to save the data to the internal drive, intelligently switching between the drives, depending on if the primary drive is connected. Pardon me if this is already a feature and if it is, how do I do it?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2015 by jacobduley (1,030 points)
edited Oct 19, 2015 by jacobduley

You're correct that there is no feature like you've described.

The current version of Studio One (3.1) will keep the User Data Location set to your external drive even if you've removed it.  When you launch Studio One it doesn't check to see if your User Data location is valid. The program does not fall back to the default location in case your external drive is not present.

This will cause some problems like not being able to arm a track to record. 

You'll need to remember to change the location as required. The location is set in Studio One > Options... (Preferences) > Locations > User Data

 

0 votes
answered Nov 17, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
When you are opening/starting a new song, from the initial dialog, you can set the location for that particular song to any location, regardless of how your preferences are set.
...