Questions & Answers

Optimize and reduce amount of data and long save times in transforming VI to audio

+14 votes
193 views
asked Mar 22, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by tapanisiirtola (1,120 points)

I think transforming VI tracks to audio is absolutely brilliant feature in Studio One, but after I transformed my orchestra cue into audio the save times increased into something ridiculous. I measured that every save takes around 12 minutes 49 seconds. Without saving the instrument track state, save takes around 30 seconds. When removing all the virtual instrument insances, the save takes under a second.

My orchestra template has little bit over 110 tracks. I had Vienna Ensemble Pro 6 instances strings and percussion in my main daw, and brass / woodwinds on my slave pc. I have a Studio One project folder on a seperate 3Tb 7200 RPM hard drive. OS and Studio One are installed on a SSD.

The long save times are definitely related to the "preserve instrument track state". The way Studio One keeps resaving the VI data is just unefficient and unusable in a bigger projects like mine. Unless other fix is given, this is a feature that I can't use in the meanwhile.  :hunf: 

I tried to untick the setting today when transforming and disabled and removed all the VI instances. The save time was under a second!

What about the project size? With instrument track state preserved 1400 Mb. No VI states preserved, pure audio files 2,5 Mb.

So Presonus should:

1) Optimize the file size with VI track states.


2) Remove the need to save the VI data every single time. This is not needed to do over and over again if there are no changes made to midi data. Only if there are midi edits made, then S1 should include those changes to the save.


3) Make the background saving happen

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered May 14, 2017 by musicmould (1,830 points)
edited May 14, 2017 by musicmould
+1

It takes a redicously long time to "Transform To Audio Track". Most the time it's faster just bouncing the track and disabling the plugins.

I believe there are two reasons for this:

1) When Transforming, S1 doesn't suspend all the other plugins in the project so it only gets to use the processor power that is left in the project.

2) S1 Transforms region by region so if you have a whole lot of regions there will be a whole lot of bouncing going on adding time. One long region Transforms faster.

This in itself results in 2 annoying behavior/bugs in "Transform To Audio Track":

1) If you have a large amount of regions on a track and try to abort - you are going to have to abort every single region before it stops. Major bummer.

2) If you have midi notes extending further than the end of a region (that btw sound fine when the song plays ordinarily) - they will be cut off in the "Transform To Audio Track" since it bounces region by region (therefore cutting off any midi note extending longer than the region).
...