Questions & Answers

Making optional the "preserve chords" feature.

+10 votes
64 views
asked Jun 19, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by enrico4 (260 points)
With latest version of Notion for iPad, when chords are entered using piano pad, last chord is preserved when next button is pressed: would it be possibile to add an option so this feature can be enabled / disabled according to user preference?

Thank you

Regards

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 21, 2017 by nikolaybogdanov (510 points)
selected Jun 18 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Hello, I have the same issue and I contacted the developers, that answered very promptly.

They advised my to check here and it case to make a feature request.

I also proposed the same solution i.e. making it optional.

Meantime a temporarily solution can be implemented: pressing on the chord mode button on the left, in order to make the cursor advance. In this way it will behave as it was in the previous version, it will deselect the chord end it will be easier to proceed in the creation of the scores.

Thank you

Nik
0 votes
answered Oct 19, 2017 by nathanpeachey (160 points)
Thank you for this. I had a message stating that there were a lot of requests to preserve the chord and I could not find a single one in the Notion Feature Requests. Thanks to nikolaybogdanov's temporary solution, imputing my music should take me significantly less time.
0 votes
answered May 18 by richardwright (230 points)
Or making it optional and on/off on the chord diagram (eg. red or both chords lit, if on, grey or once chord lit if not) so you can see what mode you're in
...