Questions & Answers

Grace note interpretation

+18 votes
168 views
asked Apr 10, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by igor.fruehauf (1,230 points)

It should be possible to tell Notion when the Grace note starts i.e. how much "onbeat" or "offbeat" the grace note should be played.

At the moment the interpretation of the following Notation is incorrect.   

 

There is a similar Feature request here -> http://answers.presonus.com/10454/the-other-type-of-grace-note‚Äč

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 13, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,680 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 23 by sehankim (500 points)
edited Nov 23 by sehankim

It is really shameful that Presonus handles this kind of basic problem not to correct immediately but waiting for more votes.

More serious problem is that the grace note on the first note is not played when the bars are repeated(see below).

Presonus should correct this problem right away.

...