Questions & Answers

UC Control - EQ bands should not be selected by mouse hover

+4 votes
81 views
asked Jun 22, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by michaelalandawson (1,100 points)
HP ProBook laptop
Windows 7 Enterprise
Universal Control v2.1.0 for Windows
StudioLive 16 Series III Firmware v1.3.11924

Running UC in Fat Channel view.
I moved the mouse cursor over the Low, L-Mid, H-Mid, High buttons below the EQ curve.  Not only was each button highlighted as the cursor passed over it, but the band itself was selected.

For example, I clicked the High band button.  Then, moved my mouse to the left to adjust the Freq/Gain/Q.  Doing so, would select a different band and I would end up adjusting that band instead of the intended band.

I think the expected behavior is that a button should not be selected on hover.  It should require an actual mouse click.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 24, 2018 by danielsievert (10,320 points)
I've been experiencing the same thing. I find it scarily easy to switch EQ bands on or off unintentionally and to make adjustments to the wrong bands.  I think EQ points should only be allowed to switch a band on or off with either a right-click or double-click or a tap-and-hold (on touchscreen).

Hovering the mouse over a EQ point should not select it.  It should only select with a single left click or a click and drag (or via the band tab below).

Thanks.
...