Questions & Answers

Fade Types and Fade Defaults

+65 votes
853 views
asked Jun 26, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by nicholasmt (260 points)
I use logarithmic fades (the ones shaped more like an upside-down "u" shape) for almost everything as they sound more natural. My workflow is suffering immensely due to the fact that there's no option in settings to change fade types. I'd love for there to be a settings option for different fade types as a default, as when I'm doing drum and vocal edits I currently have to highlight all sections of audio and move crossfades into this position. It's an extra step that I feel is unnecessary anyway, especially since linear fades are rarely the best fade type for crossfades or in/out fades.

Does anyone else have a similar experience? I know Reaper has an option for it,  but frankly I love everything about Studio One so much.

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,350 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Oct 24, 2017 by Ognam (890 points)
Yes, the same for me. Please! Linear crossfades mean a volume drop in 99%
+3 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by Ognam (890 points)
Hey People please vote! For me it would be enough just to set the default crossfade to log. In the centerpoint of the default linear crossfade each file is leveled down by 6dB (50%). This causes a volume drop of 3dB compared to the level of each file because two uncorrelated audio signals mixed together result in only 3dB more Volume. The Volume would only stay the same if the two files would be correlated (contain exactly the same audio material). Since this is nearly never the case, there is actually no reason in my opinion why the default should be linear. Please change that!

Thanks...
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2018 by jerrywalker1 (200 points)
Yes. It's honestly ridiculous that this isn't already a feature.
0 votes
answered Feb 1 by magedragab (160 points)
Honestly, I'm all about this feature. Not sure why there aren't enough votes on this....I think people don't vote because they have to log in. I know that sounds stupid, but there should an auto login or a public voting scheme. This way you'll get people who own or are waiting for features to buy studio one to chime in. Otherwise, you're bottlenecking your feedback system.
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by tennitustennitus (830 points)

I have found a work around for this. Use the "SHIFT" modifier when drawing your fades. Hope this helps. smiley

...