Questions & Answers

Mastering Feature Request: Fade Shapes and MD5 Checksum for DDP

+12 votes
261 views
asked Nov 30, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by ianstewart1 (900 points)
I demoed S1 last spring and generally loved many of the features, but being as I primarily work in mastering there were a few things missing that unfortunately were kind of show-stoppers for me:

- Lack of fade shapes in Project mode: as best I could figure only linear fades were possible.  At a bare minimum logarithmic, exponential, and s-curves are essential for me.

- Lack of MD5 checksums in DDP export: it is standard practice to include an MD5 checksum when transmitting DDP filesets, and while it is possible to create one with a 3rd party application, I always try to avoid those kinds of extra steps which I'll have to do on nearly every project.

If these two features were added, I would switch to S1 in a heartbeat.  Looking forward to a day when that may be a reality.

3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Dec 1, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,600 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by Slug1 (210 points)
I'm frustrated with them about this as well. The designers also did Cubase/Nuendo and I'm assuming they know how to do this.  It seems like such a simple ask because just about every other DAW allows for advanced fade shapes.  I remember this from the early 2000s.  To think that in 2017 they haven't implemented it finally has me thinking of switching to something like Audacity to do my mastering work.  Its a very very simple ask, but they keep trying to add a bunch of crazy things.  I like the new eqs and compressors in Channel Strip.  But I already have a pultec and Neve eq, LA2A and 1176 from waves, UAD, Bomb Factory, etc etc.  I just want to be able to use Cosine waves for my mastering projects.  Please please please!!!
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2017 by richardcorner (540 points)
So I just bought Studio One after I had some issues with certain plugins in Reaper. The project view looked very handy for mastering some live recordings I have for CD. So I start working on it and it's going fine until I need to fade the applause, which in Reaper is a simple matter of setting the fade and choosing an S-shaped curve. I can find no way to produce a usable curve in Studio One. So I can't use this feature as intended. I'm going to have to export my mixdown, edit the curves in Reaper, export again into Studio One and arrange the tracks.

Reaper also could produce seamless crossfades with very little effort - just drag one piece of audio over another and the default curve usually does it. Studio One's crossfades sound weird, because the fade out is just a straight line.

A selection of fade curves and crossfade curves is a basic and essential feature. Both the song view and the project view need it.
...