Questions & Answers

Gain reduction meters stuck when channel not selected

0 votes
175 views
asked Jun 28, 2017 in Studio One 3 by marcobreemhaar (150 points)
Whenever I use the channel strip plugin and turn on the compressor for a certain channel, the yellow gain reduction meter shows up and works perfectly fine. However, if I then deselect the channel, the meter will get stuck in the position it is in at that moment. When I select the channel again, the meter works again. In short, the gain reduction meter only works when the channel it is on is selected.

I'm using the latest version of Studio One Prime on a Windows 10 machine, but I have also experienced this issue in previous versions of Studio One Prime.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 28, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (211,450 points)
 
Best answer

Hello Marco,

The behavior you described above should not be happening.   Please try refreshing your application settings as outlined below to see if it goes away afterward...

  1. Go to Help>Open Settings folder. 
  2. Copy the contents of the folder over to a folder on your desktop. 
  3. Close S1 and delete the contents of the settings folder with the exception of the user.license file as well as the "Extensions" folder. 
  4. Open S1 and go to Studio One>Options (Preferences on a Mac) to reconfigure your settings. 
  5. Test to see if the problem is resolved.  If it is not, please feel free to copy your settings files back over from the backup that you created in step 2.  

*If you are missing presets or Sound Sets after doing this, simply double-click one of your Sound Sets under Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets.

If doing that doesn't cure the problem, please create a support ticket and (if possible) also include a short video or animated gif showing it in real time and be as descriptive as possible as relates to what's being used, what instrument for example if the Fat Channel is on an instrument track.

0 votes
answered Jan 14, 2018 by sabineknielingbeiextra-radio (140 points)
We got a similar problem. We have never seen the VU meter working - however, it must have because it got stuck somewhere in the middle.

In order to do what you suggested in the answer box: Could you explain where to find the "S1" (in order to close and open).

Thank you so much in advance!

Best
...